Welcome to The Rebellion Forums.

Please make an account or sign in as a guest.

If you wish to join us then make a topic in our recruiting section.

Thank you

    Movie Corner

    Share
    avatar
    Zoli


    Posts : 1437
    Forum Grade Points : 5436
    Location : Hungary ftw!!!

    Re: Movie Corner

    Post by Zoli on Thu Mar 04, 2010 6:00 pm

    Lord of War
    starzol starzol starzol starzol


    Nicolas Cage as gun launderer like Drebin "Eye Have You"

    http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0399295/
    avatar
    Zoli


    Posts : 1437
    Forum Grade Points : 5436
    Location : Hungary ftw!!!

    Re: Movie Corner

    Post by Zoli on Thu Mar 04, 2010 6:05 pm

    Total Recall
    starzol starzol starzol starzol starzol


    I know its an old movie (1990) but its perfect. Schwarzenegger powaaaa

    http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100802/

    Schwarzenegger's voice is funny, i've never heard it before only the hungarian dub
    avatar
    Zoli


    Posts : 1437
    Forum Grade Points : 5436
    Location : Hungary ftw!!!

    Re: Movie Corner

    Post by Zoli on Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:01 pm

    Oscar 2010

    Best Motion Picture of the Year
    Avatar (2009): James Cameron, Jon Landau
    The Blind Side (2009): Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove, Broderick Johnson
    District 9 (2009): Peter Jackson, Carolynne Cunningham
    An Education (2009): Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
    The Hurt Locker (2008): Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro
    Inglourious Basterds (2009): Lawrence Bender
    Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
    A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
    Up (2009): Jonas Rivera
    Up in the Air (2009/I): Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman

    Best Achievement in Directing
    Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker (2008)
    James Cameron for Avatar (2009)
    Lee Daniels for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
    Jason Reitman for Up in the Air (2009/I)
    Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Basterds (2009)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
    Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart (2009)
    George Clooney for Up in the Air (2009/I)
    Colin Firth for A Single Man (2009)
    Morgan Freeman for Invictus (2009)
    Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker (2008)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
    Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side (2009)
    Helen Mirren for The Last Station (2009)
    Carey Mulligan for An Education (2009)
    Gabourey Sidibe for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
    Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia (2009)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Matt Damon for Invictus (2009)
    Woody Harrelson for The Messenger (2009/I)
    Christopher Plummer for The Last Station (2009)
    Stanley Tucci for The Lovely Bones (2009)
    Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    Penlope Cruz for Nine (2009)
    Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air (2009/I)
    Maggie Gyllenhaal for Crazy Heart (2009)
    Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air (2009/I)
    Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
    Coraline (2009): Henry Selick
    Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Wes Anderson
    The Princess and the Frog (2009): John Musker, Ron Clements
    The Secret of Kells (2009): Tomm Moore
    Up (2009): Pete Docter

    Best Achievement in Art Direction
    Avatar (2009): Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
    The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009): David Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith
    Nine (2009): John Myhre, Gordon Sim
    Sherlock Holmes (2009): Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
    The Young Victoria (2009): Patrice Vermette, Maggie Gray

    Best Achievement in Costume Design
    Bright Star (2009): Janet Patterson
    Coco avant Chanel (2009): Catherine Leterrier
    The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009): Monique Prudhomme
    Nine (2009): Colleen Atwood
    The Young Victoria (2009): Sandy Powell

    Best Achievement in Cinematography
    Avatar (2009): Mauro Fiore
    Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009): Christian Berger
    Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009): Bruno Delbonnel
    The Hurt Locker (2008): Barry Ackroyd
    Inglourious Basterds (2009): Robert Richardson

    Best Achievement in Editing
    Avatar (2009): Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
    District 9 (2009): Julian Clarke
    The Hurt Locker (2008): Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
    Inglourious Basterds (2009): Sally Menke
    Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Joe Klotz

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects
    Avatar (2009): Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andy Jones
    District 9 (2009): Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
    Star Trek (2009): Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing
    Avatar (2009): Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
    The Hurt Locker (2008): Paul N.J. Ottosson
    Inglourious Basterds (2009): Wylie Stateman
    Star Trek (2009): Mark P. Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin
    Up (2009): Michael Silvers, Tom Myers

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
    Avatar (2009): Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson
    The Hurt Locker (2008): Paul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett
    Inglourious Basterds (2009): Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Mark Ulano
    Star Trek (2009): Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Peter J. Devlin
    Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009): Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Geoffrey Patterson

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
    Avatar (2009): James Horner
    Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Alexandre Desplat
    The Hurt Locker (2008): Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders
    Sherlock Holmes (2009): Hans Zimmer
    Up (2009): Michael Giacchino

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
    Crazy Heart (2009): T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham("The Weary Kind")
    Faubourg 36 (2008): Reinhardt Wagner, Frank Thomas("Loin de Paname")
    Nine (2009): Maury Yeston("Take It All")
    The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman("Almost There")
    The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman("Down in New Orleans")

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    The Hurt Locker (2008): Mark Boal
    Inglourious Basterds (2009): Quentin Tarantino
    The Messenger (2009/I): Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman
    A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
    Up (2009): Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Thomas McCarthy

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    District 9 (2009): Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
    An Education (2009): Nick Hornby
    In the Loop (2009): Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
    Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Geoffrey Fletcher
    Up in the Air (2009/I): Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

    Best Short Film, Animated
    French Roast (2008): Fabrice Joubert
    Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (2008): Nicky Phelan, Darragh O'Connell
    La dama y la muerte (2009): Javier Recio Gracia
    Logorama (2009): Nicolas Schmerkin
    Wallace and Gromit in 'A Matter of Loaf and Death' (2008) (TV): Nick Park

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
    Ajami (2009)(Israel)
    Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009)(Germany)
    El secreto de sus ojos (2009)(Argentina)
    Un prophte (2009)(France)
    La teta asustada (2009)(Peru)

    Best Documentary, Features
    Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land (2008): Anders stergaard, Lise Lense-Mller
    The Cove (2009): Louie Psihoyos, Fisher Stevens
    Food, Inc. (2008): Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
    The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (2009): Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith
    Which Way Home (2009): Rebecca Cammisa

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects
    China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province (2009) (TV): Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill
    The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner (2009): Daniel Junge, Henry Ansbacher
    The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant (2009) (TV): Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
    Krlik po berlinsku (2009): Bartosz Konopka, Anna Wydra
    Music by Prudence (2010): Roger Ross Williams, Elinor Burkett

    Best Short Film, Live Action
    The Door (2008): Juanita Wilson, James Flynn
    Istllet fr abrakadabra (2008): Patrik Eklund, Mathias Fjllstrm
    Kavi (2009): Gregg Helvey
    Miracle Fish (2009): Luke Doolan, Drew Bailey
    The New Tenants (2009): Joachim Back, Tivi Magnusson

    Best Achievement in Makeup
    Il divo (2008): Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano
    Star Trek (2009): Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow
    The Young Victoria (2009): John Henry Gordon, Jenny Shircore
    avatar
    Zoli


    Posts : 1437
    Forum Grade Points : 5436
    Location : Hungary ftw!!!

    Re: Movie Corner

    Post by Zoli on Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:07 pm

    LOOOOOOOOL at the overhyped Avatar won only 3 Oscars xDDDDDDDDDD
    in my opinion too its not that good movie.

    The Hurt Locker won 6 nd it deserved tbh. Its a great movie

    the only controversial winner is the Actress in a Supporting Role, a dick retarded niqq woman got it for a noname movie.
    avatar
    Hinagikuno


    Posts : 13
    Forum Grade Points : 3204
    Location : Melbourne, Australia

    Re: Movie Corner

    Post by Hinagikuno on Thu Mar 11, 2010 4:00 am

    Shutter Island is fucking shit, don't watch it guys Sad
    avatar
    Zoli


    Posts : 1437
    Forum Grade Points : 5436
    Location : Hungary ftw!!!

    Re: Movie Corner

    Post by Zoli on Wed Mar 17, 2010 2:24 pm

    South Park Season 14 premier is today!!!